English (Plastics Manufacturing)
hot-runner mould [correct, standardized]; hot runner mould [correct]; hot runner mold [correct]; hot runner injection mould [correct]
DEF: A mould in which the runners are kept at a temperature that is higher than the solidification temperature of the material.
CONT: Hot runner molds. Thermoplastic runners are reground and reused. A logical extension of the three-plate mold overcomes this and is called a hot runner mold. This mold has a hot runner plate, which is a block of steel heated with electric cartridges, thermostatically controlled. This keeps the plastic fluid. The material is received from the injection cylinder and is forced through the hot runner blocks into the cavities. It is a more difficult mold to build and operate than a three-plate mold, but produces parts less expensively on longer-running jobs.
OBS: In injection moulding.
OBS: hot-runner mould : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moule à canaux chauffés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moule à canaux chauds [correct, masculine noun]; moule à buse d'injection chauffée [correct, masculine noun]; moule à canaux de carottes chauffés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moule dans lequel les canaux sont maintenus à une température supérieure à la température de solidification de la matière.
OBS: En moulage par injection.
OBS: moule à canaux chauffés : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
molde en colada caliente [correct, masculine noun]; molde de canal caliente [correct, masculine noun]; molde de canales calientes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molde en el cual los bebederos se mantienen a una temperatura más alta que la de solidificación del material.
OBS: Moldeo por inyección.