English (Recipes)
Buffalo wing [correct]
DEF: A chicken wing section (called flats and rounds), deep fried and coated in sauce.
CONT: Buffalo Wing. A fried chicken wing served with hot sauce and blue cheese dressing.
OBS: The standard Buffalo sauce is composed of only two ingredients : a vinegar-based cayenne hot sauce and margarine or butter.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
aile de poulet Buffalo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aile de poulet frite dans l'huile puis enrobée de sauce piquante et habituellement servie avec une trempette au fromage bleu.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.