English (IT Security; Emergency Management; Corporate Management; Workplace Organization)
hot site [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alternate site that can be either fixed or mobile and that is fully equipped to resume the delivery of critical services affected by a disruption.
OBS: Hot sites may vary by the type of facilities offered such as data processing, communications or any other critical business functions needing duplication.
OBS: hot site : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des urgences; Gestion de l'entreprise; Organisation du travail et équipements)
centre de relève immédiate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Centre de repli pouvant être fixe ou mobile et qui est entièrement équipé pour reprendre la prestation de services indispensables touchés par une perturbation.
OBS: Les centres de relève immédiate se présentent sous diverses formes selon les installations offertes comme le traitement de données, les communications ou toute autre fonction opérationnelle essentielle devant être reproduite.
OBS: centre de relève immédiate : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de emergencias; Gestión de la empresa; Organización del trabajo y equipos)
sitio caliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sitio alternativo con todo el equipo, personal, espacio e infraestructura para soportar la tecnología informática de una organización, en caso de interrupciones prolongadas, a fin de recuperar y mantener sus operaciones.
OBS: El sitio caliente dispone de todo el equipamiento necesario para que la empresa siga realizando sus operaciones [mientras que] en un sitio frío [...] es el cliente el que suministra e instala el equipamiento necesario para poder reactivar las operaciones.