English (Airport Runways and Areas; Security)
hot spot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A location on an aerodrome movement area with a high risk of collision or runway incursion, and where heightened attention by pilots/drivers is necessary.
OBS: hot spot : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Sécurité)
point chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endroit sur l’aire de mouvement d’un aérodrome où il y a un risque accru de collision ou d’incursion sur piste et où une attention soutenue de la part du pilote/conducteur est requise.
OBS: point chaud : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Seguridad)
lugar crítico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sitio del área de movimiento del aeródromo donde ya han ocurrido colisiones o incursiones en la pista o donde hay más riesgo de que ocurran, y donde se requiere mayor atención de los pilotos/conductores.