English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
hot spot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A point between the can and the coolant at which the highest temperature increase occurs.
OBS: hot spot : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
point chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point où l'augmentation de la température la plus élevée apparaît entre la gaine et le fluide de refroidissement.
OBS: point chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.