English (Radiography (Medicine); The Heart)
myocardial scintigraphy [correct]; myocardial scintiphotography
CONT: Myocardial scintigraphy : The use of radionuclide myocardial scintigraphic techniques to recognize acute myocardial infarction has gained in popularity. These techniques allow one to see the region(s) of acute myocardial infarction("hot spot" imaging techniques) or to identify areas of severely decreased myocardial perfusion("cold spot" imaging techniques).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Cœur)
scintigraphie myocardique [correct, feminine noun]; scintigraphie du myocarde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chez le coronarien, la scintigraphie myocardique permettra de détecter une ischémie myocardique, de confirmer la présence d'une perfusion myocardique diminuée chez des patients avec angor instable, de détecter les répercussions hémodynamiques de sténoses coronariennes connues mais modérées, d'étudier l'étendue d'un infarctus et d'évaluer l'efficacité d'un traitement médical ou d'un pontage aorto-coronarien.