English (Tectonics)
spreading axis [correct]
CONT: This relationship suggests asthenosphere flow, at least under the spreading axis, away from the Iceland "hot spot"(mantle plume).
OBS: Plural: spreading axes.
OBS: spreading axis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
axe d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]; axe d'écartement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La relation suggère un écoulement de l'asthénosphère, au moins sous l'axe d'expansion, à partir de la source thermique sous l'Islande.
OBS: axe d'écartement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.