English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
hot spot factor [correct, standardized]; hot-spot factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum heat flux to the average heat flux in a nuclear reactor. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Hot-Spot Factor. The maximum value of FQ occurs where the local power density or linear heat rate is greatest. It is referred to as the hot-spot factor because of the relationship to maximum temperatures in a fuel pin. The hot-spot factor limits are set to prevent : 1. melting of fuel; 2. cladding-coolant interactions following loss of cooling capability.
OBS: hot spot factor : term standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
facteur de point chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du flux calorifique maximal au flux calorifique moyen dans l'ensemble d'un réacteur nucléaire. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: facteur de point chaud : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: facteur de point chaud : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.