English (National and International Security)
global hot spot [correct]
CONT: The light strike vehicles can be air-transported and air-dropped in quantity to any global hot spot, but their operational range is, for some applications, limited.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
point chaud du Globe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces véhicules sont aérotransportables et parachutables en n'importe quel point chaud du Globe mais leur autonomie est, nous l'avons dit, assez médiocre.