English (Bird Watching (Hobbies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
site of ornithological interest [correct]; ornithologically significant site [correct]
CONT: Like hot spots, these squares, which make up 73%(58/79) of the sites of ornithological interest shown in Figure 9, are important for maintaining species diversity overall since they may support species that are not found in the richest squares.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
site d'intérêt ornithologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'instar des points chauds, ces parcelles, qui comptent pour 73 % (58/79) des sites d'intérêt ornithologique représentés à la figure 9, sont importantes pour le maintien intégral de la diversité aviaire.