English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
infrared viewer [correct]
CONT: Hughes’ Probeye infrared viewer scanned 5, 000 areas of potential trouble and pinpointed 60 hot spots, most of which were in the electrical systems and motors.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dispositif de vision infrarouge [masculine noun]