English (Thermonuclear fusion; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
hot standby [correct, standardized]; hot shutdown [correct]
DEF: A shutdown condition in which a nuclear reactor is maintained at a temperature near the operating temperature.
OBS: hot standby : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
arrêt chaud [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État d'arrêt dans lequel un réacteur nucléaire est maintenu à une température voisine de la température de fonctionnement.
OBS: arrêt chaud : terme normalisé par l'ISO.