English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
electric fan [correct]
CONT: Most transversally mounted engines use an electric fan. The fan may start operating on a hot day, even if the engine isn’t running. Also, it can be off when the engine is running-and suddenly kick on.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
motoventilateur [correct]
CONT: Le motoventilateur (...) se présente comme un ventilateur d'appartement entraîné par un petit moteur électrique dont la mise en marche est assurée par un contacteur thermique.