English (Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
insulating stick [correct, officially approved]; working stick [correct, officially approved]; hot stick [correct, officially approved]
OBS: insulating stick; working stick; hot stick : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
perche isolante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; perche de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube en fibre de verre recouvert d'une résine époxy, rempli de mousse et comportant généralement une tête et un pied ou, dans quelques cas, deux têtes.
OBS: perche isolante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad))
pértiga aislante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pértiga no conductora de electricidad provista de un gancho y de un elemento aislante, que sirve para manipular conductores y elementos sometidos a tensión eléctrica.