English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
dulcitol [correct]; dulcite [correct]
DEF: A sugar with a slightly sweet taste; white, crystalline powder with a melting point of 188. 5°C; soluble in hot water; used in medicine and bacteriology.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H8(OH)6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
dulcitol [correct, masculine noun]; dulcite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance sucrée extraite de végétaux, constituée d'un isomère du mannitol.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H8(OH)6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
dulcitol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H8(OH)6