English (High-Temperature Technology (Mechanics))
mechanical energy equivalent to one British Thermal Unit [correct]; M.K.B. [correct]
OBS: Generally used for high temperature hot water.
French (Techniques des hautes températures (Mécanique))
énergie mécanique correspondant à un B.T.U. [correct, feminine noun]; énergie mécanique correspondant à un BTU [correct, feminine noun]; énergie mécanique correspondant à une unité de quantité de chaleur anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; énergie mécanique correspondant à une unité thermique britannique [correct, feminine noun]