English (Heating)
two-pipe system [correct]; two-pipe heating system [correct]; double-pipe system [correct, officially approved]; 2-pipe system
CONT: Steam heating systems ... it is a two-pipe system when the heating unit has two separate pipe connections - one used for the steam supply and the other for the condensate return.
CONT: [Hot water heating systems] Two-pipe systems. For large installations the supply of hot water needs to be kept separate from that water which has been cooled by passing through a convector. To accomplish this one pipe is used to supply the hot water, which then empties into another pipe used for return. This type of system provides the water at as high a temperature as possible. The return may be classified as reverse return or direct return.
OBS: double-pipe system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chauffage)
système de chauffage à deux tuyaux [correct, masculine noun]; système à deux tuyaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation à deux tuyaux [correct, feminine noun]; système à 2 tuyaux [masculine noun]; système deux tubes [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de chauffage à deux tuyaux [...] comporte deux tuyaux, dont un d'amenée pour la vapeur, et l'autre de retour, plus petit, pour l'eau de condensation.
OBS: [Chauffage à eau chaude] Dans le chauffage à deux tuyaux [...] Il existe des canalisations distinctes par l'alimentation des corps de chauffe et le retour de l'eau chaude vers la chaudière.
OBS: système à deux tuyaux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Calefacción)
sistema de dos tuberías [correct, feminine noun]