English (Treatment of Wood; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
hot water resistance
DEF: The sensitivity of a particle board's water-absorption properties versus hot water temperature, as tested in a laboratory.
OBS: For more details, consult "Modern Particleboard & Dry-Process Fiberboard Manufacturing", by T.M. Maloney, 1977, p. 403-404 (MPART).
French (Traitement des bois; Bois reconstitués)
résistance à l'eau chaude [feminine noun]