English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
hot/cold thermal cycling [correct]
CONT: The direct-mounted water pump directs water up from the bottom of the engine, with the thermostat controlling inlet flow to maintain a consistent coolant inlet temperature and to prevent undesirable hot/cold thermal cycling.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
cycle thermique chaud et froid [correct, masculine noun]