English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
hot water shrinkage [correct]
DEF: The decrease in length of a test specimen caused by a treatment in hot water under a specified temperature and time, expressed as a percentage of the length of the untreated test specimen.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
retrait à l'eau chaude [correct, masculine noun]