English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hot lining test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test procedure for assessing the braking effectiveness of a brake lining at an initial temperature above a pre-set value and eventually up to a given maximum initial value at the start of the braking process.
OBS: hot lining test : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essai des garnitures à chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d’essai permettant d'évaluer l'efficacité de freinage d'une garniture de frein à une température initiale supérieure à une valeur prédéfinie et jusqu'à une valeur déterminée maximale au début du freinage.
OBS: essai des garnitures à chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
ensayo del material de fricciòn en caliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de ensayo para evaluar la efectividad del frenado de un material de fricción de freno a una temperatura inicial por encima de un valor preestablecido y a la larga hasta un valor máximo inicial dado al comienzo del proceso de frenado.