English (Hoisting and Lifting)
travelling slab crane
DEF: Special overhead travelling crane with tongs for steel plants for carrying piles of hot slabs.
CONT: This is a travelling slab crane for the scarfing and cooling shed.
French (Levage)
pont roulant à brames [masculine noun]
DEF: Pont spécial pour la sidérurgie à pinces, pour la manutention de paquets de brames chaudes.
CONT: Le pont roulant à brames est destiné à la halle d'écriquage et de refroidissement.