English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
corona discharge tube [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Corona discharge method. This is the most common type of ozone generator for most industrial and personal uses. While variations of the "hot spark" coronal discharge method of ozone production exist, including medical grade and industrial grade ozone generators, these units usually work by means of a corona discharge tube.
OBS: corona discharge tube: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tube à effluve [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tube à effluve : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
tubo de descarga corona [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de efluvios [correct, masculine noun]