English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
quick match; instantaneous fuse
DEF: A special type of black match surrounded by a paper tube. When ignited, the sheath keeps the temperature of the fuse inside so hot that it burns extremely rapidly.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
conduit de feu [masculine noun]; mèche fusante [feminine noun]
DEF: Cordon de transmission de feu utilisé dans un feu d'artifice, constitué d'une mèche noire à étoupille introduite dans un tube de papier résistant, de façon à élever la vitesse de combustion de la mèche jusqu'à plusieurs mètres par seconde.