English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
canister mask [correct]; canister gas mask [correct]; cartridge gas mask
DEF: A breathing apparatus that uses a canister to filter toxic mists and dust from the atmosphere; ...
OBS: This type of breathing apparatus is no longer in use in firefighting because not recommended in oxygen short and hot atmosphere.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
masque à cartouche filtrante [correct, masculine noun]; masque à gaz à cartouche filtrante [masculine noun]
CONT: Prévention technique : Remplacer le benzène par un autre solvant dans tous les cas possibles [...] Port de vêtements protecteurs et port de masques à cartouche filtrante si un risque subsiste.