English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
hot-metal typesetting [correct]; hot metal typesetting [correct]; hot typesetting [correct]; hot-metal composition [correct]; hot metal composition [correct]; hot composition [correct]; hot-type composition [correct]; hot-lead printing
DEF: [A] mechanized typesetting in which characters are cast into slugs of type or as single pieces of type.
OBS: Fresh type is cast for each job, after which it is remelted.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition chaude [correct, feminine noun]; composition à chaud [correct, feminine noun]; composition mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production de lignes de caractères à l'aide de machines possédant un clavier du type machine à écrire perfectionnée et utilisant des matrices gravées en creux dans lesquelles sont fondus les caractères, soit en lignes-blocs, soit en caractères séparés.