English (Artificial Intelligence)
means-end heuristic [correct]; means-end method [correct]
CONT: The method the GPS uses can be stated simply as follows : 1. Determine the difference between the present situation and the goal. 2. Find some action that reduces this difference and perform that action. 3. Determine if the final goal has been reached. If so, then end. If hot, back to step 1. Newell and Simon called this type of heuristics means-end.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
méthode des fins et des moyens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédures de choix d'opérateurs ayant pour unique but de réduire la différence entre l'état courant et le but.