English (Heating; Urban Studies)
district heating pipeline [correct]
CONT: ... construction projects scheduled for 1986 ... include a new parking garage, a district heating pipeline, possibly a major food chain store ....
OBS: "district heating" : A scheme in which both heat and hot water are provided from a central boiler plant to an entire housing estate or a group of buildings....
French (Chauffage; Urbanisme)
réseau de chauffage urbain [correct, masculine noun]; canalisations de chauffage urbain [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Réseau de distribution. Les canalisations de distribution sont les artères du chauffage urbain. Grâce à elles, les calories produites dans la centrale thermique sont véhiculées jusqu'aux utilisateurs. [...] Dans l'établissement d'un réseau de chauffage urbain, il faut [...] tenir compte de la dilatation des tubes d'acier [...].