English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
hot water priority control [correct]
DEF: A control found in a boiler or potable water space-heating system that assigns priority to the supply of hot water over heating, when hot water heating is required.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
commande prioritaire d’eau chaude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande d’une chaudière ou d’un système de chauffage à eau potable qui assigne la priorité à la fourniture d’eau chaude plutôt qu’au chauffage, en cas de demande d’eau chaude.