English (Electric Cables; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
dead wire [correct]
CONT: More than one lineman has been injured while working on what should have been a dead wire but was hot because of a residential generator that he didn’t know was there.
French (Câbles électriques; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
fil sans tension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout comme la fiche, le boîtier de raccordement permet de raccorder les fils sans tension aux fils sous tension et sert donc d'intermédiaire.