English (Air Navigation Aids; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
horizontal situation display [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An electronically generated display on which navigation information and stored mission and procedural data can be presented. Radar information and television picture can also be displayed either as a map overlay or as a separate image.
OBS: HSD : Paper read by Jacob Eyth, Naval Air Development Center, at the "45th Agard Avionics Symposium", Ottawa, 1983.
OBS: horizontal situation display: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
visualisation de la situation horizontale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Visualisation élaborée par un dispositif électronique des informations sur la navigation et des données enregistrées relatives à la mission et aux procédures. Peuvent aussi figurer une information radar et une image de télévision, soit comme carte superposée, soit comme image séparée.
OBS: visualisation de la situation horizontale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
presentación de la situación horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una presentación generada electrónicamente en la que puede aparecer información sobre la navegación, datos almacenados de las misiones y procedimientos. Pueden representarse también información procedente del radar e imágenes de televisión ya sea en forma de mapa o en una imagen separada.