English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
liver somatic index; hepato-somatic index; hepatosomatic index
CONT: (Trouts). A parenchymatous edema was closely associated with increased liver somatic index.
OBS: hepato-somatic index, hepatosomatic index: The unhyphenated spelling seems to be more American, whereas the hyphenated version is more British (based on an Internet search).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Foie et voies biliaires)
indice hépato-somatique [masculine noun]; IHS [masculine noun]; indice somatique hépatique [proposal, masculine noun]; indice somatique du foie [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Environnement Canada.