English (Aeroindustry)
eye reference position
CONT: Adjust the seat position, with the appropriate controls, to obtain the optimum Eye Reference position(ERP). The following sight references are used to establish the ERP : A. Sight along upper surface of glareshield. B. Sight over control column until bottom of HSI is visible.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
position de référence visuelle [feminine noun, officially approved]; ERP [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.