English (Aeroindustry)
heading information source [correct]
CONT: The HDG INS-1/INS-2 switchlight is used by the Copilot to select INS No. 1 or INS No. 2 as a source of heading information for the Copilot's HSI(horizontal situation indicator) compass card.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
source d'information de cap [feminine noun]