English (Arithmetic and Number Theory; Computers and Calculators)
high-speed logarithmic arithmetic [correct]; HSLA [correct]
DEF: An approach to arithmetic operations of numbers in logarithmic form, which involves two separate pieces of circuitry that operate simultancously. One performs a fast but inaccurate table look-up, while the other calculates the error associated with the look-up and corrects it. It was developed in 1996 by Dr. Nick Coleman of the University of Newcastle upon Tyne in order to speed up logarithmic addition and substraction by computer chips.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
calcul logarithmique ultra-rapide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «calcul logarithmique» et «ultra-rapide».