English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Computer Mathematics)
logarithm-based chip [correct]; logarithmic chip [correct]; log-based chip [correct]; log-chip [correct]; HSLA chip; log chip
DEF: A chip design based on Dr. Coleman's high-speed logarithmic arithmetic(HSLA) that would be twice as fast as a conventional microprocessor chip.
OBS: ... it is ideal for 3-D acceleration and rendering, for control systems in fly-by-wire aircraft, and for digital signal processing.
OBS: HSLA : high-speed logarithmic arithmetic.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Mathématiques informatiques)
puce logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]; puce HSLA [feminine noun]