English (Chemistry; Air Pollution)
S(IV)species [correct]; S(IV) [correct]
CONT: Sulphur species in solution eventually reach equilibrium with the ambient SO2 concentration(further uptake is much diminished and is dependent on the removal of S(IV) from solution usually by oxidation to S(VI)(sulphate), a reaction that generates acidity). In solution SO2(aq) establishes an equilibrium among the S(IV) species SO32-, HSO3</sub>[superscript-] and SO2. H2O, the concentration of a particular dissociation product depending on pH of the medium.
French (Chimie; Pollution de l'air)
espèce S(IV) [feminine noun]; S(IV) [masculine noun]
CONT: Les espèces sulfureuses en solution atteignent finalement un équilibre avec la concentration ambiante de SO2 (une nouvelle absorption est fort réduite et dépend de l'élimination du S(IV) de la solution, habituellement par oxydation, d'où la formation de S(VI) (sulfate), une réaction qui engendre l'acidité). En solution, SO2 (aq) réalise un équilibre parmi les espèces S(IV), soit SO2-, HSO3- et SO2.H2O, la concentration d'un produit particulier de dissociation dépendant du pH du milieu.