English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrogensulfate [correct, see observation]; hydrogen sulfate [correct, see observation]; acid sulfate [former designation, correct]; bisulfate [former designation, correct]; acid sulphate [former designation, avoid]; bisulphate [former designation, avoid]
DEF: Monovalent anion from sulfuric acid; generic name for salts and esters such as sodium hydrogensulfate for NaHSO4 and methyl hydrogen sulfate for CH3sub>HSO4</sub>.
OBS: hydrogensulfate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for inorganic compounds, for example salts.
OBS: hydrogen sulfate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for organic compounds, for example esters.
OBS: Chemical formula :HSO4</sub>(1-)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrogénosulfate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfate acide [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; bisulfate [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anion monovalent tiré de l'acide sulfurique; nom générique des sels et des esters, par exemple hydrogénosulfate de sodium NaHSO4 et CH3-SO4-CH3.
OBS: hydrogénosulfate : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée), pour nommer les composés organiques (esters) et les composés inorganiques (sels).
OBS: Formule chimique : HSO4(1-)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bisulfato [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HSO4(1-)