English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium hydrogensulfate [correct, see observation]; ammonium hydrogen sulfate [avoid]; ammonium bisulfate [avoid, obsolete]; acid ammonium sulfate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, deliquescent powder, soluble in water, insoluble in acetone and alcohol, used as a catalyst in organic synthesis and in hair wave formulation.
OBS: ammonium hydrogensulfate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ammonium hydrogen sulfate: incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula : H5NO4S or NH4sub>HSO4</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrogénosulfate d'ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfate acide d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun]; bisulfate d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun, less frequent, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs déliquescents, rhomboédriques, utilisé comme agent thérapeutique, dans l'industrie des textiles et de la verrerie.
OBS: hydrogénosulfate d'ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: sulfate acide d'ammonium : forme incorrecte; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : H5NO4S ou NH4HSO4