English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chlorosulfuric acid [correct]; chlorosulfonic acid [avoid]; sulfuric chlorohydrin [avoid]
OBS: Properties: Colorless to light yellow, fuming, slightly cloudy liquid, pungent odor, ... Use: Synthetic detergents, pharmaceuticals, sulfonating agent for dyes, pesticides, intermediates, ion-exchange resins, anhydrous hydrogen chloride and smoke-producing chemicals.
OBS: chlorosulfonic acid: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula : ClSO2OH or HSO3</sub>Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide chlorosulfurique [correct, masculine noun]; acide chlorosulfonique [avoid, masculine noun]; chlorhydrine sulfurique [avoid, feminine noun]; acide sulfochlorhydrique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: acide chlorosulfonique : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : ClSO2OH ou HSO3Cl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido clorosulfónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro a amarillo, algo turbio, fumante; olor picante. Se descompone por acción del agua, dando ácidos sulfúrico y clorhídrico, así como por alcohol y ácidos. Muy tóxico. Fuerte irritante para ojos y piel. Puede quemar materiales combustibles; desprende hidrógeno en contacto con metales.
OBS: Fórmula química: ClSO2OH o HSO3Cl