English (Types of Aircraft)
high-speed aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; high-speed airplane [correct]; high-speed plane [correct]; HSP [correct]; HSP
OBS: high-speed aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à grande vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; AGV [correct, masculine noun]; avion à vitesse élevée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avion capable de voler à Mach 4 ou Mach 5.
CONT: L'avion à grande vitesse (AGV) transporterait vers 2020 150 passagers à Mach 5 et à 30 000 m d'altitude sur des distances de 12 00 km.
OBS: avion à vitesse élevée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.