English (Special Rail Transport)
ballasted track [correct]
CONT: In order to avoid the problems associated with transitions from ballasted track to "direct-fixation" type track on bridges, it is the practice of HSR systems to require all bridges to be capable of supporting a ballasted track structure.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
superstructure ballastée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.
CONT: Pour éviter les problèmes que pose le passage d'une superstructure ballastée à une voie à attache directe sur les ponts, il est nécessaire sur une ligne à grande vitesse que tous les ponts puissent soutenir une superstructure ballastée.