English (Special Rail Transport)
high-speed rail service [correct]; HSR service [correct]
CONT: The main conclusion was that, while there remain significant differences in operating philosophies, VIA Rail has been taking measures which have narrowed the gap between Canadian and offshore productivity and there should not be insurmountable problems in operating HSR services in Canada.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
liaison ferroviaire rapide [correct, feminine noun]; liaison par train rapide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.
CONT: La conclusion qui s'impose est que même s'il reste des différences majeures dans les principes d'exploitation, VIA Rail a pris des mesures qui ont rétréci l'écart entre la productivité canadienne et étrangère et il ne devrait pas y avoir de problèmes insurmontables à exploiter des liaisons par train rapide au Canada.