English (Religious Sects - Various)
Hutterian Brethren [correct, plural]; Hutterite sect [proposal]
DEF: ... Anabaptist sect that found refuge from persecution in Moravia and the Tirol .... The community, which acquired the name of its charismatic leader, Jakob Hutter ..., still survives, mostly in the western sections of the United States and Canada with a population of about 20,000. In colonies of 60 to 150 persons, they operate collective farms ("Bruderhof") (...).
OBS: "brethren": pl. of BROTHER used chiefly ... in referring to the members of ... a sect.
French (Cultes divers)
secte des huttériens [correct, feminine noun]; secte des huttérites [correct, feminine noun]; frères huttériens [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: (...) la secte des huttériens (ou huttérites) (...) fut fondée en Moravie (...) par un pasteur anabaptiste tyrolien, Jakob Hutter, torturé et brûlé comme hérétique en 1536. Le mouvement huttérien groupait alors des milliers de frères répartis dans des fermes communautaires (...). Ces frères huttériens continuent de parler l'allemand du XVIe siècle (...), de vivre en cercle fermé dans leurs communautés agricoles (...).