English (Insurance)
facultative obligatory [correct, adjective]; facultative-obligatory [adjective]
DEF: A form of life reinsurance which is a hybrid between facultative and automatic. The risk to be ceded is submitted to the reinsurer, which has limited rights to decline individual risks.
French (Assurances)
facultative-obligatoire [adjective]
Spanish (Seguros)
facultativo-obligatorio [correct, adjective]
DEF: Reaseguro mixto, en el sentido de que la compañía cedente no se compromete a ceder, pero el resegurador sí se obliga a aceptar los riesgos que le sean cedidos por la cedente, siempre que se cumplan determinados requisitos previamente establecidos al efecto en un documento, denominado carta de garantía o cover.