English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Geochemistry)
fluid inclusion [correct]
DEF: A tiny fluid-filled cavity in an igneous rock that forms by the entrapment of the liquid from which the rock crystallized.
CONT: Fluid inclusion data obtained from calcite and dolomite within the dolomitic beforsite of the REE[ rare-earth elements]-zone at Niobec have provided evidence of postmagmatic hydrothermal activity and confirmed the mobility of REE in aqueous solutions...
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Géochimie)
inclusion fluide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microcavité d'un minéral transparent renfermant un fluide emprisonné lors de sa formation.
CONT: Les inclusions fluides peuvent être gazeuses ou liquides. Largement répandues, elles permettent de déterminer la température de formation du cristal et la physicochimie du milieu de croissance.