English (Geology; Vulcanology and Seismology)
ascending magma [correct]; uprising magma [correct]
CONT: ... some deep dislocations ... penetrated down to the mantle and ... formed channelways for uprising magma.
CONT: The magmatic hydrothermal model is based on the derivation of the gold and the hydrothermal fluids from ascending felsic magmas generated during tectonism and metamorphism....
CONT: ascending calc-alkaline magma [Fig. 19.7].
French (Géologie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
magma ascendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les zones de Rifts médio-océaniques apparaissent comme des fissures par lesquelles monte le magma profond sous-jacent. [...] Le mouvement est amorcé par une ascendance thermique localisée et une fissure initiale se trouve remplie par le magma ascendant.