English (Geochemistry; Thermal Springs - Uses; Translation (General))
waning stage [correct]; waning phase [correct]
OBS: During the waning stages of hydrothermal activity, the magmatic-hydrothermal systems collapsed inward upon themselves and were replaced by waters of dominantly meteoric origin.
OBS: ... the waning stage of the hydrothermal system.
OBS: ... the waning stages of formation of the deposits.
French (Géochimie; Thermalisme; Traduction (Généralités))
phase de déclin [correct, feminine noun]; phase de dégénérescence [correct, feminine noun]; stade ultime [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au cours des phases de déclin de l'activité hydrothermale, les systèmes magmatiques-hydrothermaux se sont repliés sur eux-mêmes cédant la place à des eaux d'origine essentiellement météorique.
OBS: [...] la phase de dégénérescence des systèmes hydrothermaux.
OBS: [...] stades ultimes de la formation des gîtes.