English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Thermal Springs - Uses)
hydrothermal vein [correct]; hydrothermal lode [correct]
CONT: Secondary Phosphates. ... Large hydrothermal veins and cavities may afford gem-quality crystals of apatite, brazilianite, and herderite.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Thermalisme)
filon hydrothermal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] filon déposé par l'activité d'eaux thermales.
CONT: Les minerais de nickel [...] se ramènent à deux types différents. Les minéraux d'origine profonde (sulfures, arséniures ou antimoniures) font partie de la minéralisation habituelle des filons hydrothermaux.