English (Mineralogy)
bloedite [correct]; blodite [correct]; blödite [correct]
DEF: A colorless, water-soluble mineral which consists of a magnesium-sodium hydrous sulfate occurring in saline deposits.
OBS: Named after the German chemist Carl August Bloede.
French (Minéralogie)
blödite [correct, feminine noun]; bloedite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral incolore constitué de sulfate hydraté de magnésium et de sodium.
OBS: Étymologie : en l'honneur de C.A. Blöde, minéralogiste et chimiste allemand.