English (Mineralogy)
palaite [correct]
DEF: A flesh-pink mineral which consists of a hydrous manganese of phosphate occurring in crystalline masses.
OBS: From Pala, San Diego Co., California.
French (Minéralogie)
palaïte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phosphate hydraté naturel de manganèse.