English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Vulcanology and Seismology)
maar [correct]; explosion crater [correct]
DEF: A volcanic crater that is produced by an explosion in an area of low refief, is generally more or less circular, and often contains a lake, pond, or marsh.
CONT: The formation of these vents is believed to be a result of hydrovolcanic processes(resulting in maars and tuff rings).
OBS: Maars often fill with water to form a lake.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
maar [correct, masculine noun]; cratère d'explosion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] large excavation circulaire, allongée, ou en forme de sabot de cheval avec des débris éjectés sur ses rebords ou ses flancs.
CONT: La formation de ces cratères résulte vraisemblablement de processus hydrovolcaniques qui se manifestent par la création de maars et d'anneaux de tufs.