English (Chemistry)
lyate ion [correct]
DEF: The anion produced by proton loss from a solvent molecule. For example, the hydroxide ion is the lyate ion of water.
French (Chimie)
ion lyate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anion issu d'une molécule de solvant par perte d'un proton. Par exemple, l'ion hydroxyde est l'ion lyate de l'eau.