English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
hyperbaric oxygen therapy [correct]; HBOT [correct]; HBO therapy [correct]; hyperbaric oxygen treatment [correct]
DEF: Treatment in which oxygen is provided in a sealed chamber at an ambient pressure greater than 1 atmosphere.
CONT: Hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBO) involves putting the patient in a pressurized chamber in which he or she breathes pure oxygen for a period of 90 minutes to two hours. HBO may also be administered by using a tight-fitting mask, similar to the masks used for anesthesia. A nasal catheter may be used for small children.
OBS: Hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) therapy has traditionally been used to treat divers recovering from the bends but its effectiveness in dealing with a range of conditions such as wound healing, tissue infections and burns is widely recognised.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
oxygénothérapie hyperbare [correct, feminine noun]; OHB [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie hyperbare [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxygénothérapie hyperbare est un traitement qui consiste à mettre un patient dans un caisson fermé que l'on remplit ensuite d'oxygène pur à une pression pouvant atteindre 6 atmosphères. Les caissons hyperbares ont été conçus à l'origine pour le traitement de la maladie de décompression (aussi appelée « maladie des plongeurs ») dont peuvent être victimes les plongeurs en eau profonde. Plus récemment, on a également fait appel à l'oxygénothérapie hyperbare dans le traitement d'autres affections, comme l'intoxication par le monoxyde de carbone, les brûlures, les infections graves, les troubles circulatoires et les lésions tissulaires provoquées par les rayonnements ionisants.