English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
triumvirate [correct]
DEF: a group, party, or association of three.
CONT: Around the beginning of the seventeenth century several mathematicians independently attempted to solve this problem [of squaring the hyperbola], notably Pierre de Fermat and René Descartes, who, together with Blaise Pascal, formed the great French triumvirate of mathematicians in the years just before the invention of calculus.
CONT: a world-famed triumvirate of painters.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
triumvirat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association de trois personnes qui exercent un pouvoir, une influence.