English (Mathematics)
auxiliary circle [correct]
DEF: The larger of the two eccentric circles of an ellipse or hyperbola. It is used in obtaining the parametric equations for the curve.
French (Mathématiques)
cercle principal [correct, masculine noun]; cercle homographique [correct, masculine noun]; cercle des sommets