English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Missiles and Rockets)
hyperbolic velocity [correct]
DEF: The velocity of a body whose path is a hyperbola.
OBS: The residual velocity in excess of the escape velocity.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Missiles et roquettes)
vitesse hyperbolique [correct, feminine noun]