English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
Joffe’s bar [correct, see observation, standardized]; Joffe’s rod [correct, see observation, standardized]; Joffe bar
DEF: Current carrying rods placed longitudinally outside an open-ended configuration device. Together these rods generate a hyperbolic azimuthal magnetic field. Associated with the field of the open-ended configuration, this additional field creates a magnetic well.
OBS: "Joffe’s bar" and "Joffe’s rod": Terms standardized by ISO. See the Draft International ISO/DIS 921, 1992, p. 105.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
barre de Joffe [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barres placées longitudinalement à l'extérieur d'un dispositif à configuration ouverte, parcourues par un courant, et dont l'ensemble crée un champ magnétique azimutal hyperbolique. Associé à celui de la configuration ouverte, ce champ additionnel réalise un puits magnétique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO. Voir le Projet de norme internationale ISO/DIS, 1992, page 105.