English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Peixoto theorem [correct]
CONT: Generic properties of dynamical systems on a general two-dimensional manifold are given by Peixoto's theorem : nonwandering sets of a structurally stable vector field on a compact two-dimensional manifold are either fixed points or limit cycles, in finite number and all hyperbolic.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
théorème de Peixoto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les propriétés génériques des systèmes dynamiques en dimension 2 sont contenues dans le théorème de Peixoto qui stipule que les ensembles non errants d'un champ de vecteurs structurellement stable sur une variété bidimensionnelle compacte peuvent être des points fixes ou/et des cycles limites, en nombre fini et tous hyperboliques.