English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
Ioffe’s bar; Ioffe’s rod
DEF: Current carrying rods placed longitudinally outside an open-ended configuration device. Together these rods generate a hyperbolic azimuthal magnetic field.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
barre de Ioffé [feminine noun]