English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
parabolic orbit [correct]
CONT: in rare instances, an orbit may be parabolic or hyperbolic.
CONT: Conic sections became objects of intense interest in the seventeenth century, first when the German astronomer Johannes Kepler determined the planets, comets and other bodies orbit the sun in elliptical paths, and later when Newton discovered that those bodies may also follow parabolic and hyperbolic orbits.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
orbite parabolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: leur excentricité peut atteindre quelquefois l'unité: l'orbite devient alors quasi parabolique ou franchement parabolique