English (Planets; Theoretical Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
hyperbolic orbit [correct]
CONT: in rare instances, an orbit may be parabolic or hyperbolic.
CONT: Conic sections became objects of intense interest in the seventeenth century, first when the German astronomer Johannes Kepler determined the planets, comets and other bodies orbit the sun in elliptical paths, and later when Newton discovered that those bodies may also follow parabolic and hyperbolic orbits.
French (Planètes; Astronomie théorique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
orbite hyperbolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: les excentricités des orbites hyperboliques sont pour la plupart inférieures à 1,001.78.