English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
aerocapture [correct]; capture [correct, noun]
DEF: The use of friction against a planet’s atmosphere to slow a spacecraft for insertion into orbit.
CONT: Aerocapture is the technique by which the Martian atmosphere slows down an incoming spacecraft to attain orbit. Instead of braking a spacecraft using conventional thrusters, the thin Martian atmosphere can be used to change the course of the spacecraft into a hyperbolic trajectory encircling the planet. A related process called aerobraking uses atmospheric drag to slow down a vehicle for landing. The most notable example of aerobraking application is the Mars Pathfinder probe.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
aérocapture [correct, feminine noun]; capture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Interception] d'un objet spatial par un astre autour duquel le freinage de l'objet par l'atmosphère de l'astre joue un rôle prépondérant.
OBS: La capture peut se traduire par la satellisation, l'entrée ou l'impact de l'objet spatial.
PHR: Technique de mise en orbite par aérocapture.
PHR: Aérocapture martienne.