English (Meteorology)
dewbow [correct]; dew bow
DEF: Bow, similar to a rainbow, often hyperbolic in shape, formed by the refraction and reflection of the Sun’s rays in dew drops.
CONT: Dew bows are rainbows which form in spherical dew droplets. The bows are relatively rare; usually you only see a portion of the dewbow in a spiderweb, a wall, or on grass and vegetation. Some grasses may show the dewbow very nicely while others will not. The dewbow appears spherical around the antisolar point, but if you see it projected on the ground, the projection may look elliptical, parabolic or hyperbolic depending on solar altitude.
French (Météorologie)
arc-en-ciel de rosée [correct, masculine noun]; arc-en-terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc, semblable à l'arc-en-ciel, souvent de forme hyperbolique, formé au sol par la réfraction et la réflexion des rayons du Soleil dans les gouttes de rosée.
OBS: Pluriel : arcs-en-terre.
Spanish (Meteorología)
arco del rocío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arco, similar al arco iris, a menudo de forma hiperbólica, formado por la refracción y la reflexión de los rayos solares en las gotas de rocío.