English (Bowels)
acute appendicitis [correct]
DEF: appendicitis of acute onset requiring surgical intervention and usually characterized by pain in the right lower abdominal quadrant with local and referred rebound tenderness, overlying muscle spasm, and cutaneous hyperesthesia.
French (Intestins)
appendicite aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Appendicite caractérisée par des douleurs spontanées ou provoquées au niveau de la fosse iliaque droite, par des nausées, des vomissements, de la fièvre, et par une leucocytose élevée.