English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
short-skirt piston [correct]
CONT: The short-skirt pistons... are made from a hypereutectic alloy.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
piston à jupe courte [correct, masculine noun]