English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hypersaline water [correct]; hyperhaline water [correct]; hypersalty water
DEF: Waters with salinity greater than 40 ppt ...
CONT: ... hypersaline water is denser than normal sea water. Therefore the freshwater entering the lagoon will tend to stay separate from, and flow over the much denser hypersaline water...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau hyperhaline [correct, feminine noun]; eau hypersaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau de salinité supérieure à celle des eaux océaniques, soit environ 40.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua hipersalina [feminine noun]