English (Pharmacology)
reacting dose; provoking dose; enhancing dose; second dose; challenging dose
DEF: The second dose of sensitizing antigen administered to an animal; it is followed by an immediate hypersensitive(e. g., anaphylactic or allergic) response.
French (Pharmacologie)
dose déclenchante [feminine noun]
DEF: Dose capable de déterminer chez l'individu en état d'anaphylaxie, des accidents graves dûs à l'état particulier où il se trouve du fait de l'injection préparante reçue antérieurement.