English (Animal Diseases; Immunology)
mallein [correct]
DEF: A substance prepared from Malleomyces mallei that elicits a delayed-type hypersensitivity reaction when injected intradermally as a test for glanders.
French (Maladies des animaux; Immunologie)
malléine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance spécifique extraite de cultures en bouillon glycériné du bacille de la morve (Pseudomonas mallei), utilisée dans le diagnostic immunologique de la maladie.