English (Medical Imaging)
ground-glass [correct]; ground glass
DEF: Having a filmy, hazy appearance, as in radiographs of a lung containing excess fluid.
CONT: Two patterns are quite suggestive of hypersensitivity pneumonitis : the association of micronodules and ground glass attenuation and the presence of hyperlucent secondary lobules within the ground glass.
French (Imagerie médicale)
verre dépoli [masculine noun]
CONT: Deux signes sont assez évocateurs de PHS : l'association de micronodules et de verre dépoli et la présence de lobules pulmonaires secondaires clairs au sein du verre dépoli.
CONT: Images en «verre dépoli», à la limite de la visibilité : elles donnent aux clichés un aspect flou, délavé, en «sable mouillé».