English (Parasitoses; Epidermis and Dermis)
cercarial dermatitis [correct]; swimmer’s itch [correct]; schistosome dermatitis [correct]; clam digger’s itch [correct]; swimmer’s dermatitis [correct]
DEF: A pruritic papular eruption... due to hypersensitivity to the cercariae of schistosomes in the water that penetrate the skin and die without gaining access to the circulation and deeper tissues.
OBS: B65.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses; Épiderme et derme)
dermatite cercarienne [correct, feminine noun]; dermatite du baigneur [correct, feminine noun]; dermatite des nageurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection cutanée provoquée par la pénétration de furcocercaire de schistosomes animaux au travers des téguments humains où ces parasites se trouvent en impasse et ne peuvent évoluer.
OBS: B65.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.