English (Immunology)
Jones-Mote reaction; Jones-Mote hypersensitivity; cutaneous basophil hypersensitivity
DEF: A form of cutaneous hypersensitivity which develops in a shorter time and persists for a shorter time than typical tuberculin-type hypersensitivity. It can be elicited by small amounts of protein antigen without Freund's adjuvant. The cellular infiltrate contains more basophils than are seen in typical hypersensitivity reactions.
CONT: The patches of eczema that can be induced by purified allergen in patients with atopic dermatitis or by poison ivy in sensitive patients are histologically cutaneous basophil hypersensitivity(CBH).
French (Immunologie)
hypersensibilité de Jones-Mote [feminine noun]; réaction de Jones et Mote [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction d'hypersensibilité retardée de faible intensité, observée quelques jours après une première injection d'un antigène protéique en solution aqueuse.