English (Immunology)
contact hypersensitivity
DEF: Delayed(type 4) hypersensitivity reaction occurring in the skin at sites which have been in contact with agents that can bind to the skin to give rise to antigenic stimulation. Examples of substances that can induce contact hypersensitivity are poison ivy, and various drugs and cosmetics.
French (Immunologie)
hypersensibilité de contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Hypersensibilité retardée provoquée par le contact de la peau avec divers antigènes ou haptènes.