English (Types of Aircraft; Spacecraft)
trans-atmospheric vehicle [correct]; TAV [correct]; transatmospheric vehicle [correct]; TAV [correct]; TAV
DEF: A hypersonic maneuvering airplane capable of sustained operation both in the atmosphere and in low orbit, utilizing a combination of scramjet and rocket propulsion to match the transatmospheric envelope. Such a TAV would be able to take off and land horizontally.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Engins spatiaux)
véhicule transatmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; avion sub-orbital [correct, masculine noun]; avion suborbital [correct, masculine noun]; avion trans-atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avion qui pourrait atteindre 25 fois la vitesse du son sur orbite basse.