English (Types of Aircraft)
hypersonic aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; hypersonic airplane [correct]; hypersonic plane [correct]; hypersonic aircraft [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft able to fly at speeds exceeding a Mach number of 5.
OBS: hypersonic aeroplane; hypersonic aircraft: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: hypersonic aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion hypersonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; aéronef hypersonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avion qui se déplace à une vitesse supérieure à Mach 5.
OBS: avion hypersonique; aéronef hypersonique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: avion hypersonique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave hipersónica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave hipersónica : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).