English (Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
denasality [correct]; hyponasality [correct]
DEF: The quality of voice that lacks normal nasal resonance for /m/n/ng (head cold sound).
CONT: Hyponasality, or denasality, is the opposite of hypernasality and occurs when there is some type of blockage in the nasal cavity or, in some cases, inadequate opening of the velopharyngeal port. This type of nasality is typical of an individual with a head cold.
French (Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
hyponasalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pharyngoplastie a guéri 97% des malades d'une fuite nasale inacceptable et 93% d'une résonnance nasale inacceptable, proportion inacceptablement élevée d'hyponasalité.
CONT: Une bonne corrélation est traitée entre le degré d'obstruction nasale évalué par la respiration buccale et l'hyponasalité de la parole.
OBS: hyponasalité : terme tiré de la base de données PASCAL no. : 82-0301706 et 82-0078314.