English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
piercing-sucking [correct, adjective]
CONT: The Piercing-sucking type [insect]. Specialized mouth parts characterized by a tubular, usually jointed beak, enclosing several needle-like stylets. The outer tube is formed by the labium, which is simply a protective structure for the other parts and has nothing to do with piercing the tissues or drawing up the liquid food. The mandibles and maxillae, sometimes supplemented by or replaced by the labrum-epipharynx and hypopharynx, are greatly elongated and slender structures, which serve for piercing the skin of an animal or the epidermis of a plant, and also as the food channel, i. e., an inner tube up which the liquid blood or sap in drawn.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
piqueur-suceur [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'insectes dont les mandibules et les maxilles sont transformées en stylets allongés formant deux canaux, permettant de piquer puis d'injecter de la salive et d'aspirer du sang ou de la sève. (d'après LAROG, 1982, v. 8, p. 8158)
OBS: "Piqueur-suceur" peut aussi désigner le "rasping-sucking type insect".