English (Cancers and Oncology)
throat cancer [correct]
CONT: Throat cancer refers to cancerous tumors that develop in your throat (pharynx), voice box (larynx) or tonsils.
CONT: Throat cancer is a type of head and neck cancer. Throat cancer has different names, depending on what part of the throat is affected. The different parts of the throat are called the oropharynx, the hypopharynx, and the nasopharynx. Sometimes the larynx, or voice box, is also included.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
cancer de la gorge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les cancers de la tête et du cou (aussi appelés cancers des voies aéro-digestives supérieures ou cancers ORL), on appelle généralement cancers de la gorge ceux qui se forment dans le larynx ou dans le pharynx [...]
CONT: On définit les cancers de la gorge selon la zone atteinte [...] : le cancer du nasopharynx [...]; le cancer de l'oropharynx [...]; le cancer de l'hypopharynx [...]; le cancer de la glotte [...]; le cancer de l'épiglotte [...]; le cancer sous-glottique [...]