English (Hypophysis)
pituitary diverticulum [correct]; hypophyseal pouch [correct]; Rathke’s diverticulum [correct]; Rathke’s pocket [correct]; Rathke’s pouch [correct]; craniopharyngeal canal [correct]
DEF: A tubular outgrowth of ectoderm from the stomodeum of the embryo; it grows dorsal toward the infundibular process of the diencephalon, around which it forms a cup-like mass, giving rise to the pars distalis and pars juxtaneuralis of the hypophysis.
French (Hypophyse)
poche de Rathke [correct, feminine noun]; diverticule pituitaire [correct, feminine noun]; vésicule pituitaire [correct, feminine noun]; saccule hypophysaire de l'embryon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La poche de Rathke, dérivée des cellules de la crête neurale, est un recessus transitoire situé entre l'anté-hypophyse en avant (dérivée de la crête neurale) et la post-hypophyse en arrière (diverticule diencéphalique) qui disparait avec le développement du sphénoïde.