English (Nervous System)
diaphragm of sella [correct]; diaphragm of sella turcica [correct]; diaphragm sellae [correct]; tentorium of hypophysis [correct]; diaphragma sellae [Latin]
DEF: A fold of dura mater covering the sella turcica and roofing over the hypophyseal fossa.
French (Système nerveux)
diaphragme de la selle [correct, masculine noun]; tente pituitaire [correct, feminine noun]; tente de l'hypophyse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; diaphragma sellae [Latin]
DEF: Lame dure-mérienne constituant une cloison horizontale au-dessus de la selle turcique et de l'hypophyse.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : tente de l'hypophyse.