English (Surgery; Hypophysis)
hypophysectomy [correct]
CONT: In 1892, Vassale and Sacchi showed that by removing the pituitary gland(hypophysectomy)...
French (Chirurgie; Hypophyse)
hypophysectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale de l'hypophyse (ou glande pituitaire) située à la base du cerveau.