English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Lymphatic System; The Heart)
Ivemark syndrome [correct]; asplenia syndrome [correct]; asplenia with cardiovascular anomalies [correct]; Polhemus-Schafer-Ivemark syndrome; splenic agenesis syndrome
CONT: Ivemark syndrome is a rare disorder that affects multiple organ systems of the body. It is characterized by the absence(asplenia) or underdevelopment(hypoplasia) of the spleen, malformations of the heart and the abnormal arrangement of the internal organs of the chest and abdomen.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Système lymphatique; Cœur)
syndrome d'Ivemark [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'asplénie congénitale peut être observée soit de façon isolée ou soit associée dans un syndrome malformatif, comme dans le syndrome d'Ivemark.