English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases - Various)
hypoplasia [correct]
DEF: Incomplete development or underdevelopment of an organ or tissue; it is less severe than aplasia.
OBS: In the musculoskeletal system, it may be failure of a bone to grow to a normal size.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses)
hypoplasie [correct, feminine noun]; hypoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Développement incomplet d'un tissu ou d'un organe.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas varias)
hipoplasia [correct, feminine noun]; hipoplastia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción anormal del número de células de los tejidos que conduce a la atrofia de un órgano.