English (Veterinary Medicine; Pig Raising)
spraddleleg [correct]; splayleg [correct]; myofibril hypoplasia [correct]
DEF: A congenital defect of the hindlimbs of piglets that prevents standing.
OBS: The piglet is in sternal recumbency with the hindlimbs splayed and can only make swimming movements in attempts to rise.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des porcs)
hypoplasie myofibrillaire [correct, feminine noun]; déviation de membres en dehors [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection du porc se manifestant par une anomalie des fibrilles musculaires.