English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tonguelike defect [correct, see observation]
CONT: In mucopolysaccharidoses, the vertebrae, especially in the lower thoracic and upper lumbar regions, appear hypoplastic with a "tonguelike" defect anteriorly. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 2, p. 153. ]
OBS: tonguelike defect (of vertebra).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre en languette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'association de vertèbres en languettes et d'agénésie de l'odontoïde chez un enfant doit faire évoquer le diagnostic de mucopolysaccharidose.