English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sail vertebra [correct]; hook-shaped vertebra [correct]
DEF: A hypoplastic vertebra in the upper lumbar region, with an inferior beak, seen in mucopolysaccharidoses. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 271 and REBON, 1980, p. 3501. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre en rostre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vertèbre hypoplasique de la région dorso-lombaire, caractéristique d'une maladie de surcharge de type mucopolysaccharidose ou mucolipidose. Elle peut témoigner également d'une hypothyroïdie.
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31132, A05, 1978, p. 16.