English (Statistics)
false positive error [correct, standardized]; type I error [correct, standardized]; alpha error [correct, standardized]; error of the first kind [correct]
DEF: In hypothesis testing, the probability of concluding incorrectly that a null hypothesis is false.
OBS: For example, α could be the probability of concluding that an intervention is effective when it has no true effect. If the investigators set α at 0.05, this means that they accept that there is a 5% risk of a Type I error. The α-level is commonly set at 0.01, 0.05 or 0.10.
OBS: false positive error; type I error; alpha error: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
erreur de première espèce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur de type I [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur alpha [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un test d’hypothèse, erreur se produisant lorsque l’on conclut à tort qu’une hypothèse nulle est fausse.
OBS: Par exemple, on commet une erreur de type I si on détecte une différence entre les résultats d’un groupe expérimental et ceux d’un groupe témoin alors qu’en réalité cette différence n’existe pas. La probabilité de commettre ce type d’erreur est désignée par alpha (α).
OBS: erreur de première espèce; erreur de type I; erreur alpha : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Estadística)
error alfa [correct, masculine noun]; error tipo 1 [correct, masculine noun]