English (Cognitive Psychology)
retrieval effort hypothesis [correct]
CONT: The retrieval effort hypothesis suggests that more difficult retrievals from memory creates stronger long-term retention of the material and thus, we would expect repeated testing to be extra beneficial for difficult material.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
hypothèse de l'effort de récupération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse sur la capacité de la mémoire qui propose que la réussite à des tests de récupération difficiles améliore davantage la mémoire que la réussite à des tests faciles.