English (Statistical Methods)
test statistic [correct]
DEF: A part of the process of hypothesis testing. Calculated under the assumption that the null hypothesis is true and compared to a theoretical probably distribution(e. g. the standard Normal, t, chi-squared, F) to determine the p-value.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
variable à tester [correct, feminine noun]; critère utilisé dans un test [correct, masculine noun]; fonction des observations
OBS: Fonction des observations : renseignement donné par Statistique Canada.