English (Probability (Statistics))
statistical significance [correct, standardized]
DEF: In hypothesis testing, a conclusion drawn when the null hypothesis is rejected, i. e. when the p-value is below the pre-determined alpha level.
OBS: statistical significance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
signification statistique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un test d’hypothèse, conclusion tirée lorsqu’on rejette l’hypothèse nulle, c’est-à-dire quand la valeur de p est inférieure au niveau alpha prédéterminé.
OBS: signification statistique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
significación estadística [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: significación estadística: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.