English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Research)
beta [correct, standardized]; ß [correct, standardized]
DEF: In hypothesis testing, the probability of a Type II error, i. e. the probability of concluding incorrectly that a null hypothesis is true.
OBS: For example, β could be the probability of concluding that an intervention is not effective when it has a true effect. (1-β) is the statistical power of a test allowing for rejection of a null hypothesis that is truly false (e.g. detecting the effect of an intervention that truly exists).
OBS: beta; ß: term, greek letter and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Recherche scientifique)
bêta [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ß [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un test d'hypothèse, probabilité d'erreur de type II, c'est-à-dire probabilité de conclure à tort qu’une hypothèse nulle est vraie.
OBS: Par exemple, ß pourrait être la probabilité de conclure qu’une intervention n’est pas efficace alors qu’elle a vraiment un effet. (1- ß) est la puissance statistique d’un test permettant de rejeter une hypothèse nulle qui est réellement fausse (p. ex. : détecter l’effet d’une intervention qui existe véritablement).
OBS: bêta; ß : terme, lettre grecque et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.