English (Genetics)
molecularist [correct]
CONT: So, back to the beginning : I really don’t like being termed a morphologist or a molecularist. We are presumably aiming at taxonomy and using whatever is available. A person who happens to be adept at DNA sequencing and interpretation is no less using morphology in forming an hypothesis for testing. A person who has the ability to collaborate with a person who is adept at DNA sequencing, ability being physical or philosophical, and refuses, is just plain silly. Equally, the person who is adept at DNA sequencing and who will not collaborate with a person who has mastered the classical aspects of the organisms is not making great contributions.
French (Génétique)
moléculariste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rapidement, une collaboration s'établit entre chromosomistes et molécularistes pour localiser in situ, sur le caryotype, un segment d'ADN d'intérêt dont le généticien moléculaire qui l'avait ignorait la situation.