English (Artificial Intelligence)
hypothesis generator [correct]
CONT: SOPHIE has a hypothesis generator that simulates solutions offered by the student, testing whether they are correct.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
générateur d'hypothèses [correct, masculine noun]