English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hypotonic environment [correct]
CONT: A hypotonic environment is one which has less solute concentration and more solvent concentration, in comparison to an adjacent environment separated by a membrane. Water flows from a hypotonic solution to hypertonic solution through a semi-permeable membrane by the process of osmosis.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
milieu hypotonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un milieu hypotonique, la concentration du soluté est moindre qu'à l'intérieur des cellules.
Spanish (Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
medio hipotónico [masculine noun]