English (Biochemistry; Living Matter - General Properties)
osmotic shock [correct]
DEF: Any disruption in a cell that occurs when it is exposed to a markedly hypertonic or hypotonic medium.
CONT: Osmotic shock has been used in the extraction of hydrolytic enzymes and binding proteins from a number of Gram-negative bacteria, including Salmonella typhimurium and E. coli, and in the release of DNA from T (even) bacteriophages by rupture of the protein coat ... It has been suggested that the sudden increase in the osmotic pressure inside the cell causes the release of certain cell constituents.
French (Biochimie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
choc osmotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la bioconversion proprement dite, on s'oriente de plus en plus vers des enzymes isolées extraites des cellules. Les bactéries sont lysées par des agents physiques (ultrasons) ou chimiques (NaCl par choc osmotique). [...] Le choc osmotique, provoqué sur certaines bactéries par leur introduction dans un milieu hypotonique, permet la libération de protéines périplasmiques.