English (Medication; Pharmacy)
hypotonic solution [correct]
DEF: A solution having a lower osmotic pressure than the solution with which it is compared, ordinarily physiologic saline solution or normal plasma.
French (Médicaments; Pharmacie)
soluté hypotonique [correct, masculine noun]; solution hypotonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution qui, en présence du solvant pur, développe une pression osmotique inférieure à celle d'une solution de référence.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Farmacia)
disolución hipotónica [correct, feminine noun]; solución hipotónica [feminine noun]
DEF: [Solución] cuya presión osmótica es inferior a la de otra que se toma como referencia.