English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
subvolcanic feeder [correct]; hypabyssal feeder [correct]; hypovolcanic feeder [correct]
CONT: We particularly adhere to the description by Hildreth & Moorbath (1988) of crustal-scale subvolcanic feeders as "magma percolation columns" wherein new inputs from depth preferentially follow previously used conduits, leading inevitably to the formation of hybrid magmas. The high surface to volume ratios of dike-like feeders, compared with the equant chambers that feature so prominently in much petrologic thinking, lead intrinsically to relatively rapid cooling, hence efficient differentiation.
OBS: subvolcanic feeder: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cheminée hypovolcanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cheminée hypovolcanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.