English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology; Various Metal Ores)
subvolcanic intrusion [correct]; hypovolcanic intrusion [correct]; hypabyssal intrusion [correct]
CONT: Clastic rocks are also commonly found in shallow subvolcanic intrusions such as porphyry stocks, granites and kimberlite pipes, where they are transitional with volcanic breccias.
OBS: subvolcanic; hypabyssal: Applied to minor intrusions such as sills and dikes, and to the rocks that compose them, which have crystallized under conditions intermediate between the plutonic and extrusive classes ...
OBS: hypabyssal intrusion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
intrusion subvolcanique [correct, feminine noun]; intrusion hypovolcanique [correct, feminine noun]; intrusion hypabyssale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la spectrométrie offre [...] des indices indirects importants pour la prospection, grâce à l'identification d'intrusions subvolcaniques et de phases à l'intérieur de celles-ci, qui sont génétiquement et spatialement liées aux minerais.
OBS: hypovolcanique : Se dit de roches magmatiques [ou de gisements] qui n'atteignent pas la surface de justesse.
OBS: intrusion hypabyssale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.